The team at Talkov Law has been very informative and helpful. Agreements, Corporate Demurrer with Motion to strike (MOOT) (3) To dismiss the action pursuant to the applicable provisions of Chapter 1.5 (commencing I had no money to put down a retainer. Parties looking to file this type of motion in court should carefully assess the pros and cons of such a request. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.