A person's post-crime behavior often is considered relevant to the question of guilt because the particular behavior provides clues to the person's state of mind. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000),] require., Ring and Apprendi do not require that the jury make every factual determination; instead, those cases require the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt only those facts that result in an increase in a defendant's authorized punishment or expose[ ] [a defendant] to a greater punishment Ring, 536 U.S. at 602, 604, 122 S.Ct. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. CasesReport No. Scott made no objection when this exhibit was admitted into evidence.