Hardey, 591 So.2d 3 (Ala.1991); Knop v. McCain, 561 So.2d 229 (Ala.1989); Ex parte Rutledge, 523 So.2d 1118 (Ala.1988); Ex parte Beam, 512 So.2d 723 (Ala.1987); Uptain v. State, 534 So.2d 686, 688 (Ala.Crim.App.1988) (quoting Swain and citing Beam and Rutledge ); Mason v. State 536 So.2d 127, 129 (Ala.Crim.App.1988) (quoting Uptain ). The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. 1758, 90 L.Ed.2d 137 (1986). (R. Section 13A553, Ala.Code 1975, requires that we address the propriety of Scott's capital-murder conviction and her sentence of death.